Project/Area Number |
21830133
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Sagami Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
UDAGAWA Kumiko Sagami Women's University, 学芸学部, 講師 (90513177)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 特別支援教育 / 幼児教育の特性 / 発達支援 / 関係を軸とした育ち / 一個の主体としての育ち / 障害児と健常児の育ち合い |
Research Abstract |
Supporting children with Special Educational Needs (SEN) in early childhood education has a usual practice to compare their developmental stages with the normal development and to support development of insufficient ability. In this study our aim is to approach the SEN from the side of children with disability and base our understanding on their individuality. This new approach result a trustworthy relationship between the children with SEN and their teachers. Moreover, we established a symbiotic relationship based on mutual trust. We found that our symbiotic relationship-based approach became an essential starting point for the development for each child in early childhood education.