A Model of China's Policy Process in the UN Economic and Social Field.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21830135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionAichi University
Principal Investigator
KAJI Hiromoto  Aichi University, 国際中国学研究センター, 研究員 (80553487)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords政治学 / 中国研究 / 国連 / 経済社会 / UNDP / UNESCO / WHO / 中国外交 / グローバル化 / 中国 / 台湾
Research Abstract
China's government is seeking for revision of a transnational framework of the UN sovereign membership which works politically and administratively. Recently the non-state actors have been empowered socioeconomically to complement the sovereign state in the China's policy process, on the other hand, some have criticized the limits of sovereign states. Thus these actors establish multiple channels with the UN organizations. The Beijing holds the centralized right of integral management. This research project concludes this is the model of China's policy process in the UN economic and social field.