Research on strategy of firm without the fundamental technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21830137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Kiyohiro  Chukyo University, 経営学部, 講師 (40551750)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords経営戦略 / 製品開発 / 技術経営
Research Abstract
This research took up several firms that belonged to the electronic industry, and analyzed the case. This research shows that the firm without the fundamental technology that had high competing domination was developing a new market with products developing the product that had a different feature. Then, it especially paid attention to the product concept, and the firm without the fundamental technology considered whether to have converted the product concept under what process.