Sovereignty, Security and Race : Role of the Counter-Public Sphere in Immigration Exclusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21830138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
OOI Yuki  Nanzan University, 外国語学部, 講師 (10551070)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords越境移動のセキュリタイゼーション / 主権 / 国境管理 / 移動のセキュリタイゼーション / 国家主権 / シティズンシップ / トランスナショナリズム / グローバリゼーション / 非登録移民 / 人種 / セキュリタイゼーション / 移民 / 密入国 / 人種主義
Research Abstract
In the first year of this project, I explored how Chinese migrants in the late-nineteenth-century America were constituted as a"threat"to security of the nation and the series of exclusion laws that were enacted against them. The securitization of migration and the failed counter-securitization movement by migrants can be understood in the context of the competition between federal sovereignty and state sovereignty, which took place because of American expansionism.
In the second year, I expanded the scope of my research in terms of time period, group and regions. I examined how undocumented immigrants from Latin America are constructed as a"threat"to the United States and its people, and the counter-securitization movements taking place now.