Connecting the high school Welfare courses to Institutes and universities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21830140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
OKA Taeko  Nihon Fukushi University, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (30513577)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords福祉系高校 / 学校から職業へ / 高大連携 / 接続教育プログラム / 先進国調査 / 福祉教育
Research Abstract
A survey for high school graduates and the faculty of welfare showed that the graduates with a clear objective were more enthusiastic about the class and the practice, which led to finding employment, going on to another school of the welfare system and building a general career in the social welfare field. Students who did not go into the social welfare field were able to evaluate the meaning of the high schools welfare education system. Therefore, it is important to promote close cooperation and connectivity between the high schools and universities.