Comparative Empirical Research on Japanese Zero Interest Rate Policy and Quantitative Monetary Easing Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21830142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
HANABUSA Kunihiro  Doshisha University, 商学部, 講師 (40547949)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsゼロ金利政策 / 量的緩和政策 / 日本銀行 / 市場の予想形成 / 金利の期間構造 / 金融政策 / 時系列分析 / 金利
Research Abstract
The BOJ implemented the zero interest rate policy and the quantitative monetary easing policy from the late 1990s to early 2000s. The difference between these policy effects was as follows; (1) the zero interest rate policy increased volatilities of yield spreads but the quantitative monetary easing policy decreased them. (2) The announcements as to the termination of the zero interest rate policy affected the market expectation form but it as to the termination of the quantitative monetary easing policy did not do it.