Project/Area Number |
21830143
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Economic theory
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAGUCHI Ryoji Ritsumeikan University, 経済学部, 准教授 (90520859)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 習慣形成 / 競争均衡 / 大域的安定性 / 超幾何関数 / 均衡経路 / 経済理論 / 最適化問題 |
Research Abstract |
First I constructed the neoclassical economic growth model with habit formation and showed the existence and the uniqueness of the competitive equilibrium. Next I incorporated the habit formation to the discrete time two-sector endogenous growth model and showed the existence, uniqueness and the global stability of the optimal path. Finally I investigated the AK-type continuous-time one-sector endogenous growth model and expressed the optimal path by using the hyper-geometric function.