Study on the role of protocols in legislative bargaining : Noncooperative game approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21830145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics
Principal Investigator
KAWAMORI Tomohiko  Osaka University of Economics, 経済学部, 講師 (70550531)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords提携形成 / 交渉 / ゲーム理論
Research Abstract
This study investigates a legislative bargaining model in which the rejecter in the previous round becomes the proposer in the current round. We allow the time and risk preferences to differ across players and the voting quota to be a supermajority or submajority. We show that there exists a stationary subgame perfect equilibrium and that each player's equilibrium payoff conditional on being a proposer is unique, and we explicitly derive the equilibria and equilibrium payoff. We compare a proposer's equilibrium payoff when the time interval between two consecutive rounds tends to zero with respect to the protocols of the selection of proposers and the voting quota.