New roles of inter-firm relationship in service developments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21830147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
NISHIOKA Kenichi  Kansai University, 商学部, 准教授 (40553897)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsサービス / イノベーション / 研究開発 / 小売業 / 日本 / ICT / サービスイノベーション
Research Abstract
The study aims to clarify roles of inter-firm relationships in service developments. Three achievements can be emphasized ; (1) advanced ICT technologies are influencing business processes in retail businesses as well as ICT, (2) the roles of focal firm are emphasized to carry out service-oriented businesses, and (3) the roles of the firm should be a enabler to share market information with any actors in a value chain, and can develop business processes to make co-creation values with customers.