A study on Patent Licensing Schemes and Competition
Project/Area Number |
21830148
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Economic theory
Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
INO Hiroaki Kwansei Gakuin University, 経済学部, 助教 (30546776)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 経済理論 / 産業組織論 / 特許ライセンス |
Research Abstract |
Which is better off for the patentee to license its technology by fixed fee or unit royalties? Kamien and Tauman [1986] showed that the fixed fee scheme brings greater private value of the patent in the linear model. We extend their analysis into a general model. Then, the simple fact that the model allows a increasing marginal cost supports the unit royalties scheme. More concretely, the unit royalty scheme is superior to the fixed fee scheme when the number of firms is large.