The contradiction and reconciliation of science and participation in the process of institutionalization of environmental assessment : A sociological study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21830149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TATEISHI Yuuji  Kwansei Gakuin University, 社会学部, 助教 (00546765)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords科学社会学 / 環境社会学 / 環境アセスメント / 環境影響評価 / 科学技術社会論 / 専門知 / 市民参加 / 環境政策 / 科学の自律性 / 社会学
Research Abstract
This study has argued the relationship between scientific investigation and citizen participation in the process of institutionalization of environmental assessment, with particular focus on whether these two values of environmental assessment are mutually contradictory or mutually supportive. Primary source materials since 1970s and in-depth interviews with the people involved were used. It was found that the process of institutionalization of environmental assessment has been the long-term struggles of four sectors regarding which sector took the main role in environmental assessment, and that the form of scientific activities and that of citizen participation varied according to the consequence of the struggles.