experimental study about the effects of the Internet on individual social cognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21830150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kensuke  Kwansei Gakuin University, 社会学部, 准教授 (90410232)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsインターネット / 集団分極化 / 公共性 / マスコミ / 利用行動 / 人間関係
Research Abstract
This study examined a hypothesis that the Internet influence individual social cognition. I compare the cognition about the Internet and social problems from who constantly use the Internet with who don't use. Then, there is no significant difference between the two. I also have the interview with the Internet users for searching new hypothesis. As a result, there is some effect on the attitude to the Internet whether they have discussion about social problems in daily.