The psychophysical study of acoustic change related to the perception of new sound events
Project/Area Number |
21830152
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Experimental psychology
Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Satomi Kwansei Gakuin University, 理工学研究科, 専門技術員 (90546904)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 実験系心理学 / 心理物理実験 / 聴覚心理学 / 時間知覚 / イベント検出 / 心理物理学 / オンセット知覚 |
Research Abstract |
The temporal structure of an acoustic signal is recognized after perceiving the occurrence of new sound events when we listen to the signal. In this study, I focused on the continuous signals with change in spectral structure and without change in loudness, and investigated which factor prescribed the abruptness that led to obvious perception of new sound event at a frequency glide, using psychophysical experiments. In the result, it was found that the abruptness was prescribed by the duration of the frequency glide.