Project/Area Number |
21830153
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Konan University |
Principal Investigator |
KURAMOTO Takashi Konan University, マネジメント創造学部, 講師 (70550309)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | コンパクトシティ / まちづくり / 地方公共団体 / 費用関数 / 歳出削減 / 公共交通 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to show "What impact do from the formation of the compact city to local finance" using empirical analysis. Select data used in analysis that reflects the interviews with local governments and civic organizations. The first analysis using state data showed that the rise of population density in "Densely Inhabited District" can reduce the both cost for road maintenance and new road project. And the second using city data showed that the increase of urban area residents and the increase of retailer (floor space) at the mall can't reduce for the cost of city office, and the increase of The number of urban planning that exist in one city and Percentage in urban street bring the increase of the city cost. And the Percentage of urban street for the all road in the city brings same result. Finally, through these analyses, I showed that the formation of "compact city" isn't necessarily always make government spending reduction.