Intellectual base for the Reception of western legal system in modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21830155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
WANI Kaya  Kobe Gakuin University, 法学部, 講師 (90511808)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords法制史 / 近世史 / 琉球 / 法継受 / 近代史 / 比較文化
Research Abstract
The Reception of western legal system in modern Japan largely based on both political and legal intellect which were major in pre-modern era(Edo-era). This research aims at more concrete and precise analysis of such intelectual continuation, and achieved effectively mainly by reflections on a penal law codification in early modern Okinawa. It also succsessfully shows a potential for a new method of east-asian legal comparisons in the 19 century.