Impact of the US Philanthropy on the Japanese Healthcare Reform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21830156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKobe Women's University
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Kazumi  Kobe Women's University, 文学部, 准教授 (70552925)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords保健医療制度改革 / 米国フィランソロピー / ガバナンス / 市民社会 / ロックフェラー財団 / 国立医療保健科学院 / 聖路加国際病院 / 国際協力 / 保健医療制度 / 保健政策
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to clarify the collaboration between the Public Health and Welfare Section (PHW)of the General Headquarters Office (GHQ) and US philanthropy, in particular, the Rockefeller Foundation (RF) in postwar Japanese healthcare reform by examining the archival GHQ documents, US State Department documents and personal letters of Crawford F. Sams, head of PHW. Through this research, it can be concluded that the collaboration between the GHQ and RF provided professional expertise and financial support for the reconstruction of Japan's Institute of National Public Health and St. Luke's Hospital in Tokyo.