A comparative study on HRM in Multinational corporations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21830158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionShikoku University
Principal Investigator
KASAHARA Tamiko  Shikoku University, 経営情報学部, 助教 (40523189)
Research Collaborator NISHII Shingo  兵庫県立大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (60382256)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords国際人的資源管理 / ナレッジ・ワーカー / グローバル人事制度 / 成果主義人事 / 人事制度改革 / クリエイティブ・クラス / 成果主義
Research Abstract
The objective of this research was to examine Human Resource Management(HRM) for knowledge workers who come from a diverse background in multinational corporations(MNCs). We implemented the following research agenda for two years.
1. Arrangement and analysis of study results of previous years (2009)
We reviewed the literature on global management and International Human Resource Management etc, and also conducted the interviews which aimed pilot and follow-up investigations into Japanese MNCs and Japanese subsidiaries of foreign MNCs.
2. Approach at current year
We conducted interviews which aimed to grasp the present situation of introducing and operating global HRM systems which can ensure equal opportunities for individuals on the basis of their abilities, without discriminating against nationality, race or gender. We were also concerned about approaches which can utilize creativity of employees in MNCs. We conducted interviews at Japanese MNCs, Japanese subsidiaries of foreign MNCs and Japanese branch offices of foreign consulting firms. As a result, we found that many Japanese MNCs are struggling to operate global HRM systems in spite of introducing them.
3. Summary of research
We announced our research findings at domestic and international conferences and made a further analysis based on discussions in these conferences. Some of these results were previously published as a paper.