Analysis of an Account Book of a Cloth Manufacturer in Lyon (1320-1324)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21830159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionMatsuyama University
Principal Investigator
SANKOJI Yumiko  Matsuyama University, 経営学部, 講師 (60549301)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords中世フランス / リヨン / 会計史 / 債権債務記録 / 会計学
Research Abstract
This research document and analyze certain rare merchant account books, an Account Book of a Cloth Manufacturer in Lyon(1320-1324). This fragment is a record of Johanym Berguen's debt and implies that the recorder of this transaction was Johanym Berguen himself and that he cooperated with Bernerz Barauz in the course of conducting business affairs. When Johanym Berguen recorded both debits and credits, he made full use of deyt (the first or third person singular of "devoir" in present-day French, that is, "have to"), replacing it with the subject. The undeniable conclusion is that the above-mentioned French merchants expressed their debit entries with a high degree of subjectivity.