Consumer preferences and optimal tax policies in an economy with heterogeneous agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21830160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMOTO Yasuhiro  Kyushu Sangyo University, 経済学部, 講師 (10552200)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords消費の外部性 / 異質な個人 / 最適税政策 / 選好 / 安定性分析
Research Abstract
Incorporating consumption externalities into macroeconomic dynamic models, we study optimal tax policies as well as the effects of consumption externalities on consumption, capital stock and wealth distribution. In this research, our researches consist of the following two points. First, in the closed economy with two groups, we show that the intergroup consumption externalities as well as the intragroup consumption externalities have a large impact on wealth distribution. Second, we interlink consumption externalities and wealth preference and examine the effects of consumption externalities and the optimal tax policies.