Research on the Function of Recommendations of the CLCS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21830162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionSurugadai University (2010-2011)
Fukuoka Institute of Technology (2009)
Principal Investigator
NAGAOKA Sakura  駿河台大学, 法学部, 専任講師 (10550402)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords大陸棚限界委員会 / 大陸棚延長申請 / 紛争解決手続 / 海洋境界画定 / 一方的行為 / 国家の一方的行為
Research Abstract
This research was devoted to the examination of the function of recommendations of the Commission on the Limits of the Continental Shelf(CLCS), especially, focused on the legal effect against third States given by the submission to the CLCS and the recommendation of the CLCS. As the result of the research, it is concluded that it is possible for those States and the CLCS to request as advisory opinion to the International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea(ITLOS) as the way for dispute settlements.