Study on the superimposed interaction between the 'rise and fall' of fishery in the fishing villages where the Minamata disease frequently occurred and the spread of its damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21830163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKumamoto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Yukari  Kumamoto Gakuen University, 水俣学研究センター, 研究助手 (10548564)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords水俣病 / 環境 / 漁業 / 公害 / 被害者
Research Abstract
This study tried to grasp the characteristics of the Minamata disease as industrial pollution case and the village structure striken by disaster. The research issues were fishering method, specificity of village structure, social aspect of Minamata disease case. Fact findings are that the reaction of village community to Minamata disease was determined by the fishing organization and intensity of family structure. These research activities will be continued and lead to publish the study results to the public in the future.