A developmental study of self-regulation in young children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21830165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionTokiwa Junior College
Principal Investigator
AKIKO Oh-Uchi  Tokiwa Junior College, 幼児教育保育学科, 助教 (30549994)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords自己制御機能 / 社会性 / 養育スキル / 情動表現 / 注意機能 / 幼児 / 情動表出 / 社会的スキル / 問題行動
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study were to review a scale of young children's self-regulation and to examine the effects of parents' parenting skills and emotional expressivity on the development of children's self-regulation and social skills. A self-regulation scale in early childhood was reconstructed, and its reliability and validity were confirmed. A longitudinal investigation was conducted against the parents of same children three times for two years. As a result, it was revealed the paths from some of parents' parenting skills and positive emotional expressivity to children's self-regulation, social skills and problem behaviors.