Project/Area Number |
21830166
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | Kawaguchi Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
HIRASAWA Junko Kawaguchi Junior College, ビジネス実務学科, 講師 (50517224)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 整理解雇 / 雇用調整 / 経営学 / 社会学 / 経営社会政策 / 経営社会学 |
Research Abstract |
This study is aimed at forming company social policy on economic dismissal, through a case study on the Toyo Sanso case, analyzing and considering critical turning points in the prolonged large-scale dispute. Toyo sanso case is said to be a leading case of economic dismissal cases. The outcome of dismissal dispute tend to be affected by maturity of industrial relations before dismissal; i. e. whether or not the labor and management have so matured before dismissal that employees are able to collectively bargain about working conditions with their employer. However, in this case, the competency of the new management was a decisive factor in the resolution of the dispute. Hence the researcher conducted a study on management function concerning economic dismissal.