The characteristics of career and technical education in American high school : on a viewpoint on the conversion to the concept of vocational education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21830167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionSanno Junior College
Principal Investigator
ISHIMINE CHIZURU  自由が丘産能短期大学, 能率科第I部, 講師 (80551655)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords教育学 / 後期中等教育 / アメリカ / 職業教育
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the characteristics of career and technical education in United States. This study focused on a turning point to the concept of vocational education. There are two main results of this study, as follows; (1)Antagonize between two concept of vocational education in US,"vocational education for job preparation" and"vocational education for liberal arts, turned into the harmony. So the strong point of vocational education was extended. And the redesign of career-tech education became the main project of the high school education reform.
(2)The redesigning project of career-tech education is promoted by the partnerships of some organization, like non-profit organizations and foundations. The center of the network is the national research center for career and technical education, a university consortium between University of Louisville and University of Minnesota.