The Empirical Research on the Improvement of the Practical Ability of Early Childhood Care and Education in the Training Stages for Kindergarten and Nursery Teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21830169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTakada Junior College
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Aki  Takada Junior College, 子ども学科, 助教 (60552594)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords保育実践力 / 保育者養成 / 省察 / 子ども理解
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to demonstrate the improvement of the students' ability of insight into individual child and their ability to cope with each situation of each child by introducing the practices with audiovisual aids, which aim to deepen the understanding of child and to acquire the process of reflection, to students in the training stages for kindergarten and nursery teachers. It was suggested that audiovisual aids help students understand the inside of each child, then that enables them to device and to develop various ways of support and play for children. And it was pointed out that talking with other students about what they noticed about children by using audiovisual aids is effective to acquire the process of reflection.