Lifespan developmental studies in intentional suppression and it's strategies of memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21830170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionAichi Gakusen University (2010)
Shoin Higashi Women's Junior College (2009)
Principal Investigator
HOTTA Chie  Aichi Gakusen University, 家政学部, 講師 (00548117)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords教育系心理学 / 生涯発達 / 意図的抑止方略 / 認知機能 / QOL / ライフスタイル / 忘却 / 未来志向 / 記憶の意図的抑止機能 / 抑止方略 / 生涯発逹 / 精神的健康 / 加齢 / 記憶更新能力 / ライフイベント
Research Abstract
In two years, I examined the influence of the present life style on intentional remembering and suppression of unwanted memories and it's the strategies for 40s, 50s, 60s, 70s, and 80s elderly groups. The results suggest that as feeling of well-being declined, the subjective time of the negative event were also deceased. Moreover, 70s, 80s elderly female participants in low life events less tried to forget and used the thought substitution strategy than that in high life events, but not in middle age group. These results suggest that elderly groups who have many life events can try to forget unwanted memories by using any strategies in order to avoid thinking of it, but not that those who have few life events.