A study for training a nursery teacher who can support young children acquiring life skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21830171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionMinatogawa College
Principal Investigator
YAMATO Haruyuki  Minatogawa College, 幼児教育保育学科, 講師 (70522382)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生活技術 / 保育者養成 / 実技調査 / 実践 / 幼児
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine the current states and the problem of life skills in the course of nursery teacher, to carry out practice for acquiring life skills, and to examine the effect. As a result, The student's level of the life skills about use of chopsticks and a pencil was low. Therefore, when teaching how to use chopsticks and a pencil by students mutually, the level of life skills improved after practice.