A Basic Study on the relevance of Daily Life in Science Lessons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21830172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Kenji  National Institute for Educational Policy Research, 教育課程研究センター・基礎研究部, 主任研究官 (10549372)
Research Collaborator GOTO Kenichi  国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (50549368)
NOUCHI Yorikazu  茨城県立土浦第一高等学校, 教諭
WADA Koushirou  大分県立宇佐産業科学高等学校, 教諭
MIYAUCHI Takuya  東京学芸大学附属世田谷中学校, 教諭
TODO Yoshihumi  福島県立郡山萌世高等学校定時制課程, 教諭
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords理科授業 / 日常生活との関連 / 授業分析 / 内発的発展 / 生徒の応答 / ガーナ / 日常生活
Research Abstract
Several elements of Japanese science lessons focusing on the relevance to daily life were summarized by using the results of the past international comparative studies. For qualitative discussion on the relevance to daily life in science lessons, a study group with experience teachers was organized. The study group implemented lesson analysis workshops working on the categories of lesson analysis and the analysis of science lessons of Japan and other countries. In addition to Japanese science and mathematics teachers, primary school teachers and educational personnel from other countries also participated in the lesson analysis activities in order to discuss the effectiveness and challenges of the lesson analysis methods in the local contexts by taking indigenous development into consideration.