Fundamental Researches of Accessible Information for People with Intellectual Disabilities in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21830175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, National Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities
Principal Investigator
UCHINAMI Ayako  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 障害福祉研究部, 流動研究員 (30551585)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords知的障害者 / 情報アクセシビリティ / 障害者福祉 / 社会言語学 / 障害学
Research Abstract
This study aims to grasp the situation of access to information of people with intellectual disabilities in Japan. Interviews and qualitative approaches to people with intellectual disabilities were conducted, following results were shown. 1) People with intellectual disabilities were not considered to access information independently in society, 2)they have various practical difficulties to access information technologies,3) they need readable information about information of current events and social welfare.