Project/Area Number |
21830178
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Osaka University of Commerce (2010) National Institute for Longevity Sciences,NCGG (2009) |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBATA Yuki Osaka University of Commerce, JGSS研究センター, ポストドクトラル研究員 (50551777)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 社会福祉関係 / 高齢者福祉 / 閉じこもり / 刺激希求傾向 / 移動 |
Research Abstract |
The aims of the present study were (1) to examine the relationships between subjective arousal revels and the quality and quantity of stimulus at outdoors and indoors, and (2) to develop a sensation seeking scale for the Japanese elderly. The results suggested that elderly had higher subjective arousal at outdoors than that at indoors, and there were relationships between subjective arousal levels and emotional experiences. In addition, the Sensation Seeking Scale for Japanese Elderly consisted of eight items was successfully developed, which had sufficient reliability, construct validity, and stability.