Topology of the group of diffeomorphisms and the spaces of embeddings of manifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21840002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Tadayuki  Hokkaido University, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教 (70467447)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsファイバー束 / 微分同相 / 埋め込み / Morse / 理論 / 代数的K理論 / 微分同相群 / Morse理論 / 有理ホモトピー群 / 擬アイソトピー
Research Abstract
The author studied the classification problem of smooth fiber bundles with fiber diffeomorphic to the sphere. He defined "algebraic obstructions" for fiber bundles over 2-sphere with fiber diffeomorphic to odd dimensional sphere and showed that if the fiber dimension is at least 7 and if the obstructions vanish then the fiber bundle is in fact trivial. He also showed that if the fiber dimension is 5 and if the obstructions vanish then the fiber bundle is presentable by a family of embeddings of 2-spheres and an element of some discrete abelian group. Thus the classification of sphere bundles is reduced to an algebraic problem and the classification of families of embeddings.