Ultrahigh-sensitive single molecular spectroscopy of lightharvesting complexes by using optical microresonators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21840003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Masazumi  Hokkaido University, 電子科学研究所, 助教 (30540190)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords非線形光学 / 光物性 / ナノフォトニクス / 単一分子分光 / 超高感度 / フォトニクス / 光ナノファイバ / 微小球共振器 / 光合成蛋白 / コヒーレント分光 / 量子光学
Research Abstract
We have developed ultrahigh-sensitive single molecular spectroscopy by using nano-photonic devices including optical microresonators and nanofibers and have applied this method to single photosynthetic light-harvesting pigment-protein complexes. We have demonstrated (1) the single molecular observation of the light-harvesting complexes at room temperature with a conventional objective and (2) high-sensitive fluorescence detection of quantum dots using nanofiber (6.6% of the total emission photons was detected). These facts suggest that it is possible to detect fluorescence of single light-harvesting complexes with 4-times greater fluorescence collection efficiency.