Search of novel quantum transport phenomena in a single domain of chiral superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21840004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2010)
Asahikawa Medical College (2009)
Principal Investigator
NOBUKANE Hiroyoshi  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教 (60550663)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsカイラル超伝導 / マヨラナフェルミオン / トポロジカル量子現象 / 単一ドメイン / 量子異常 / カイラルp波超伝導 / パリティの破れ / ヘリカル渦 / 電子輸送特性
Research Abstract
We found the parity-violating curves in a single domain of Sr_2RuO_4 superconductors through electric transport measurements. The results show that the Sr_2RuO_4 itself provides spontaneous magnetization. An applied magnetic field changes the chirality of the single domain. We suggest that the Majorana fermions are excited at the edge of Sr_2RuO_4.