Study of mechanisms of protonic conduction and phase transition in hydrogen-bonded protonic conductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21840007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KIYANAGI Ryoji  Tohoku University, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (50521770)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsプロトン伝導体 / 構造解析 / 中性子 / 物性実験 / 誘電体物性 / 粒子線 / X線
Research Abstract
A protonic conductor, which exhibits a high protonic conductivity at high temperature, was investigated from the structural aspects. The conducting proton was observed by means of neutron structure analyses and the migration path has been revealed. The proton migrates via neighboring proton sites showing a two-dimensional characteristic. Furthermore, there found a semistable site between the neighboring proton sites through which the protons are considered to move to the neighboring sites rather than directly jump to the ones.