Band structure controlling of graphene studied by ultrahigh-resolution angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21840009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Katsuaki  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 助教 (70547306)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords物性実験 / ナノ材料 / 表面・界面物性
Research Abstract
Recently, monolayer graphite (graphene)have attracted much attention because it shows various interesting physical properties. However, the detailed electronic responsible for the anomalous physical properties in graphene depended the number of layers has not been well understood yet. To elucidate the anomalous physical properties of graphene, we have performed high-resolution angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy (ARPES)of monolayer and bilayer graphene on SiC (0001). We clearly observed the band structure deviated from ideal graphene on both monolayer and bilayer graphene growth on SiC (0001). These experimental results are explained in terms of the buffer layer.