A neutron scattering study on dynamical structure in β-pyrochlore oxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21840020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOFU Maiko  The University of Tokyo, 物性研究所, 助教 (70549568)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsβパイロクロア酸化物 / ラットリング / 同形転移 / 中性子散乱 / 物性実験 / 強相関電子系
Research Abstract
Inβ-pyrochlore oxide KOs_2O_6, a λ-shaped anomaly in heat capacity is observed below its superconducting transition temperature. This anomaly originates in a structure phase transition, but its origin is unknown. We ha ve carried out high -resolution neutron powder diffraction measurements on high quality and small crystals of KOs_2O_6 in order to investigate the crystal structure below and above the transition. It is found that the phase transition is an isomorphic one without symmetry breaking. Besides, in the low-temperature phase, the cage volume expands and the density distribution of K ions becomes broader, indicating that the ground state of rattling motion changes at the transition.