| Project/Area Number |
21840022
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Solid earth and planetary physics
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KUWANO Osamu The University of Tokyo, 地震研究所, 特任研究員 (30511969)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 粉体 / 摩擦 / 断層 / 地震 / 室内実験 |
| Research Abstract |
The frictional properties of granular matter are important for analyzing various phenomena in geosciences. Here we conduct an experiment on the deformation-rate dependence of the kinetic friction coefficient, which determines the stability of granular flow. By changing the deformation rate over four orders of magnitude, we find the characteristic rate at which the least friction is realized. The result does not depend on the shape of the grains. The least friction is explained in terms of the competition between two very different physical processes, namely frictional healing and anelasticity. We determine the expression of the characteristic rate.