Paleointensity measurements of oceanic basalt by using a new method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21840023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Nobutatsu  Kumamoto University, 大学院・先導機構, 特任助教 (60422549)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords海洋底岩石 / 古地磁気強度 / 地球磁場 / 古地磁気 / 岩石磁気 / 玄武岩 / 海洋底 / 磁気異常 / 海洋底拡大軸
Research Abstract
I have prepared experimental equipments for the paleointensity measurement and finished setting up of them. I took part in research cruises at the Southern Mariana Trough, in which we collected cores and block samples of basalt from the seafloor. Thermal demagnetizations on samples from the cores show that typical blocking temperatures are 200-300 and 580 degree. Inclinations of the directions are similar to that of the geomagnetic field. These results suggest that the low blocking temperature component is dominated by thermal remanent magnetization of primary one and paleointensity measurements should be applied to the component.