Development of the wide field burst monitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21840025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YATSU Yoichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (40447545)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsX線・ガンマ線天文学 / ガンマ線検出器 / 超小型衛星 / トータルドーズ / シングルイベント / 放射化 / モンテカルロシミュレーション / 大面積アバランシェ・フォトダイオード / CsI(T1)シンチレーター / X線 / 電荷有感増幅器
Research Abstract
A detector system for position determination of gamma-ray bursts aboard the very small satellite for gamma-ray polarimetry was developed. The detector consists of CsI scintillator coupled with avalanche photodiodes, which enabled a lower detectable energy of 30 keV even at a room temperature. To evaluate the performance of the system on orbit we ran ray-trace simulation reflecting the whole geometry of the satellite, and confirmed that our detector system can determine the position of GRBs within a tolerance of 5 degrees.