Exotic hadron resonances based on chiral dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21840026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HYODO Tetsuo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 特任助教 (60539823)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsハドロン構造 / エキゾチックハドロン / ストレンジネス核物理 / ハドロン分光学 / カイラル対称性 / 共鳴状態の構造 / 国際情報交換 / ドイツ
Research Abstract
Strong interaction is governed by quantum chromodynamics. At low energy, due to the nonperturbative dynamics, hadrons emerge as the physical degrees of freedom. In this study, based on the chiral effective theory with hadronic degrees of freedom, we investigate the structure of exotic hadrons as well as the methods to verify the structures in experiments. It is shown that the hadronic molecular structure of the Lambda(1405) resonance and the sigma meson can be clarified by observing the particle yields in the heavy ion collisions and the modification of the spectrum along with the partial symmetry restoration.