Origin of cosmic magnetic fields and its observational study
Project/Area Number |
21840028
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Keitaro Nagoya University, 大学院・理学研究科, 特任助教 (80547547)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 宇宙物理 / 磁場 / ガンマ線バースト |
Research Abstract |
To investigate the origin of cosmic magnetic fields, I studied how we can measure intergalactic magnetic fields. I proposed a observational method which utilizes delayed gamma-rays from gamma-ray bursts and active galactic nuclei. As a result, it was shown that tiny intergalactic magnetic fields can be measured by observing delayed gamma-rays from bright gamma-ray bursts and flares of active galactic nuclei with ongoing gamma-ray telescopes such as Fermi and MAGIC.