Electronic properties of carbon nanotubes of a single electronic type
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21840029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Yasumitsu  Nagoya University, 物質科学国際研究センター, 助教 (80547555)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / 電子物性 / 光電子分光 / キャリア移動度 / 薄膜トランジスタ / 電子構造
Research Abstract
In this work, we have investigated the electrical structure and transport properties of high-purity metallic and semiconducting single-wall carbon nanotubes (SWCNTs). The photoemission and x-ray absorption responses reveal how the fine structure in the C1s edge and photoemission valence band separately discerns the SWCNT metallic and semiconducting nature. Transport measurement reveals that micrometer-long, highly-pure semiconducting SWCNT thin films show very high carrier mobility of 160cm^2/Vs and on/off current ratio of 10^6. The present results provide an important insight for basic physical properties and device application of SWCNTs.