Phase relations of iron-light elements alloys at high pressure and high temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21840037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KUWAYAMA Yasuhiro  Ehime University, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 助教 (00554015)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords超高圧 / 地球中心核 / 相平衡 / 鉄合金 / ダイヤモンドアンビルセル
Research Abstract
I have largely improved the data quality of in-situ x-ray diffraction measurements at multimegabar pressures and high temperatures. As a result, I succeeded in determining the crystal structures of pure iron and iron-nickel alloy at the pressure and temperature condition of the Earth's inner-core based on reliable data. I determined a solubility of silicon, which is thought to be the most likely candidate of the light element in the Earth's core, into solid iron at high pressures and temperatures and showed that silicon may be contained not only in the Earth's liquid outer-core, but also in the solid inner-core. I also discovered a new ultra-high pressure phase transitions in metal dioxides at multimegabar pressures during this technical development.