Study of phase separation and fluctuation of liquid crystals in low-dimensional systems via the continuous control of interfacial properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21840039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IWASHITA Yasutaka  Kyushu University, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教 (50552494)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIMURA Yasuyuki  九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (00225070)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords液晶 / 表面秩序化 / スメクチック相 / 薄膜 / 相転移
Research Abstract
We studied the phase and structural transition of smectic thin films in water. As a result, in molecular-order ultrathin films, we found their thinning by one molecular layer on the temperature increase, which has been observed in some particular liquid crystals in air, and also found the difference between our films and such films in air. In addition, we succeeded in preparing spherical ultrathin smectic films. In the films the effect of boundary is fairly less than those in the previous square frame. The phase transition dynamics was observed in the spherical films.