Project/Area Number |
21840042
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Plasma science
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRAI Naoki Tokyo Metropolitan University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (80552281)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 大気圧グロー放電 / マイクロプラズマ / 液体電極 / 大気圧プラズマ / パルス放電 |
Research Abstract |
An atmospheric DC glow discharge using liquid (electrolyte : NaCl solution) electrodes and axial miniature helium flow was generated stably in ambient air. In the case of liquid cathode discharge, when the discharge current was increased further, yellow light emission which was originated from sodium atoms vaporized from the electrolyte surface was observed in the negative glow region. To examine the effect of temperature of liquid electrode, we controlled the electrolyte cathode temperature using injection type cooler or heater. The intensity of the sodium emission decreased with the refrigerated electrolyte cathode, while it increased with the heated electrolyte cathode. When we use pulse modulated DC voltage, the sodium emission appeared with a delay time from the start of the discharge, while the emission of nitrogen molecular lines appeared and reached their peaks immediately. The temperature of liquid cathode is important factor to control the plasma-liquid interaction from the discharges and to resolve the detailed mechanism of the electrolyte cathode discharges. When we use electrolyte as anode, self-organized anode patterns were observed on the liquid or metal surface when atmospheric dc glow discharge with helium flow is generated. The pattern formation depends on the current, gap length and helium flow rate.