Dynamical properties of 4-interval exchange transformations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21840046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
ISHIMURA Koshiro  Toyo University, 総合情報学部, 講師 (50553830)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords解析学 / 代数学 / 確率論 / エルゴード理論 / 区間交換変換 / Negative slope algorithm / 次元群 / Negative Slope algorithm
Research Abstract
For the initial condition that the negative slope algorithm does not stop, we show the inductive limit group explicitly and succeed to construct the dimension group of rank three. In the proof, we succeed to show the approximation fractions of the irrational number that iteration does not stop by the negative slope algorithm. This fact implies that we show new approximation fraction of irrational numbers.