| Project/Area Number |
21840049
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAUE Kazuyuki Waseda University, 理工学術院, 助教 (80546333)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | レーザーコンプトン散乱 / 光共振器 / ベッセルビーム |
| Research Abstract |
We demonstrated an optical cavity that supports a hollow-mode laser beam. The specifications of the cavity was not enough compared with spherical mirror cavity, but the study results showed guide lines for further development. Concerning the improvement of laser-Compton process, it is not effective by the present hollow beam cavity. However, we concluded that this technique has more potential for longer wavelength (~10μm) lasers.