Core-collapse supernovae and involved astronomical phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21840050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SAWAI Hidetomo  Waseda University, 理工学術院, 助手 (70514199)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords重力崩壊型超新星爆発 / 磁気流体 / 数値シミュレーション / 宇宙物理 / 超新星 / 磁場 / 不安定成長 / 電気抵抗 / 磁気流体力学 / 数値計算
Research Abstract
Magnetized supernovae have attracted attention since the beginning of this century. Although numerical works so far have yielded insights about the dynamics of magnetized supernovae, neither the evolution of weakly-magnetized core-collapse nor effects of turbulent resistivity have been well understood. We have started this research program to clarify these matters. Since a development of a numerical code delayed, we could not carry out computations for weakly-magnetized cores. For effects of turbulent resistivity, we have done two-dimensional resistive magnetohydrodynamic simulations. As a result of computations, we found that the turbulent resistivity decreases both explosion energy and aspect ratio of shock surface.