Elucidation of the mechanisms for collective motions of complex molecular systems with hierarchical structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21840051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YANAO Tomohiro  Waseda University, 理工学術院, 講師 (40444450)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords非線形力学 / 幾何学 / クラスター / DNA / 集団運動 / 超球座標 / キラリティ / nanlinear dynamics / geometric mechanics / hyperspherical coordinates / atamic cluster / water cluste / chirality / nucleosome / nonlinear dynamics / atomic cluster / water cluster / ozone
Research Abstract
This study focused on the mechanisms for large-amplitude collective motions of complex molecular systems with highly-organized hierarchical structures and functions. We found that specific mode coupling and energy transfer among internal (vibrational) modes govern the onset and rates of structural transitions of atomic/molecular clusters. We also scrutinized elastic properties of DNA and clarified the mechanisms for the spontaneous selection of chirality of higher-order structures of DNA.