Experimental study on granular phase transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21840054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
MICHIKO Shimokawa  Setsunan University, 理工学部, 任期つき助教 (80554419)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords粉体 / 相転移 / パターン形成 / 輸送
Research Abstract
When the external force is exceeded with one critical level, granular starts to move. From the view of the group motion of granular, this behavior is recognized as the granular phase transition. To understand the phase transition, the vibration experiments were conducted. The glass beads, which diameter is 0.1 mm, are poured into an inclined rectangular case, and are vibrated at the right angle to the slope of the case. In this experiment, granular climbs upward on the slope. In the process of the transport upward of the slope, surface patterns formed by grains are observed on the slope. According to the increasing of external force, the surface pattern changes; stripe pattern, cluster pattern, bubble pattern. And, vibration was added from both horizontal direction and vertical direction, which leads that the horizontal vibration is important to transport the granular upward of the slope. In addition, it was found that the interaction between granules is derived from the formation of surface patterns by the observation of high speed camera.